Monday, May 16, 2011

Man Candy Monday :)

Wow, what a great weekend!  A zoo recap is in the making... need to sort through all the pics and do a little editing... so, in the meantime, why not link up with Leeann over at Join The Gossip for  Man Candy Monday!

How is it possible to narrow it all down to 1 hunk?  I'll do my best! 
For my first Man Candy Monday post, I'm all about Ryan Gosling!




He started out on "Breaker High" (remember that!  I used to watch it all the time!  lol), but it wasn't until "The Notebook" that I became totally smitten!  The fact that he was part of one my fave Hollywood couples was a bonus (loved Rachel McAdams... they made such a cute Canadian couple, on & off screen!!)


Birth Name:
Ryan Thomas Gosling

Birthdate:
November 12, 1980 (we share a birthday!  I'm exactly 1 year older than him...)

Random Trivia:
* He has a dog named George.
* Built the kitchen table featured in "The Notebook" in preparation for his role as Noah.
* Born in the same hospital as his co-star (and ex) Rachel McAdams - St. Joseph's Hospital in London, Ontario -- though he's younger... so he does like older women! ;)
* Took his mother and his sister to the Oscars in 2007.

Quote:
"I mean, God bless "The Notebook" it introduced me to one of the great loves of my life (Rachel McAdams). But people do Rachel and me a disservice by assuming we were anything like the people in that movie. Rachel and my love story is a hell of a lot more romantic than that."  Swoon!  Why aren't these 2 together anymore!?  :(

Join the fun over at Leann's and let us know who your drool-worthy hunk is this week! 
Pin It

5 comments

  1. Um yes, he is sooooooo hot! YUM!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thanks SO much for linking up! You are awesome!

    OK everyone has been picking Ryan as their man candy. It's finally starting to click for me! He is pretty dang hot! I love Rachael McAdams, too. Ever since The Hot Chick haha. Loved that movie!

    Thanks again for linking up. I'm so excited!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Ryan rhymes with yum!!!
    And for good reason, I believe.
    Can't wait to see Crazy Stupid Love,
    he really looks good in there and can hold his own acting-wise with Steve Carell and Julianne Moore.

    Does anybody still remember when Ryan Gosling was dating Sandra Bullock?

    ReplyDelete
  4. Definitely some good man candy! November 12th is my birthday also! I went to a taping of The Ellen Show and he was the guest!!!! He gave us all adult onesie (footy pjs)

    ReplyDelete

I ♥ hearing from you!
Thanks so much for taking the time to write me a little message!